FULL TEXT OF COMMUNITY MEMBERS' COMPLAINT:
[…] January 12, 2015, PDC Letter. D. The Flyer is an electioneering communication that identifies political candidates and supports local political campaigns without having been submitted to voters for approval. Louws and Elfo are running for re-election in this voting period. They are photographed and quoted in the Flyer as authorities on the subjects. The Flyer is designed to minimize and divert attention from their roles in creating the overcrowding situation. RCW 42.17A.300(1)(b) provides, “Electioneering communications that identify political candidates for state, local, or judicial office and that are distributed sixty days before an election for those offices are intended to influence voters and the outcome of those elections.” RCW 42.17A.550 provides, A county, city, town, or district that establishes a program to publicly finance local political campaigns may only use funds derived from local sources to fund the program.